General Knowledge for Pakistani Rivers Mcqs For IBA Sukkur, PTS,NTS and other testing services


Pakistan Rivers Mcqs For IBA Sukkur, PTS,NTS and other testing services


1. How many rivers flow in Punjab Province?

A. Six

B. Seven

C. Eight

D. Five

*Answer is = D*


2. How many rivers flow in Sindh Province?

A. Four

B. Seven

C. Eight

D. Nine

*Answer is = A*


3. How many rivers flow in Balochistan Province?

A. Six

B. Seven

C. Eight

D. Nine

*Answer is = B*


4. How many rivers flow in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province?

A. Six

B. Seven

C. Eight

D. Nine

*Answer is = C*


5. How many rivers are present in Pakistan?

A. 20

B. 22

C. 23

D. 24

*Answer is = D*


6. Where Jehlum and Chenab rivers meet?

A. Rasol Pur

B. Panjnad

C. Trimmu

D. Khanki Headworks

*Answer is = C*


7.  Where all rivers of Punjab enter into Indus?

A. Rasol Pur

B. Panjnad

C. Kot mitthan

D. Khanki Headworks

*Answer is = C*


8. Indus River is also known as

A. Abaseen River

B. Attock River

C. Skardu River

D. All of above

*Answer is = D*


9. Name the logest river of Pakistan?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = A*


10. Which is the smallest river of Pakistan?

A. Indus

B. Ravi

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = B*


11. Which is the longest river in the sub continent?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Barhamputra

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = C*


12. Name the most polluted river of Pakistan?

A. Indus

B. Ravi

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = B*


13. Harrapa city is situated on the bank of

A. Indus

B. Ravi

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = B*


14. Name the river in Pakistan whose annual flow is twice that of the Nile?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = A*


15. From where the Indus River rises ?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Tibet

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = C*


16.  Where the Indus River ends?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Arabean sea

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = C*


17. Most of the country rivers flow into

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = A*


18. The whole agriculture of Pakistan depends on the water of which river?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Chenab

D. All of above

*Answer is = D*


19. The Bari Doab cannal originates from the river

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Ravi

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = C*


20. Into which the Kabul River falls?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = A*


21. Name the tributaries of the Indus in the Punjab region

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Chenab

D. All of above

*Answer is = D*


22. Which of the following rivers is called “Nile of Pakistan” ?

A. Indus

B. Kabul

C. Chenab

D. Sutlej

*Answer is = A*


23. Panjkora River is located in the province of

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is =C*


24. Bolan River is located in the Province of

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is = D*


25. Baran River is located in the Province of

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is = B*


26. Dast River is located in the Province of

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is = D*


27. Porali River is located in the Province of

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is = D*


28. Gomal and Kuram rivers are in the Province of

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is = C*


29. Rukshan river flows in the Province of

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is = D*


30. Kabul River is located in the Province

A. Punjab

B. Sindh

C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D. Balochistan

*Answer is = C*


31. What is the total length of Jehlum River?

A. 725 km

B. 254 km

C. 123 km

D. 785 km

*Answer is = A*


32. What is the total length of Ravi River?

A. 715 km

B. 254 km

C. 123 km

D. 785 km

*Answer is = A*


33. What is the total length of Indus River?

A. 2900 km

B. 2514 km

C. 1232 km

D. 7854 km

*Answer is = A

•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•

         Best of Luck

Comments